European Junior Championships 16 & Under

Roll of Honour: 14 & Under | 16 & Under | 18 & Under

Year Venue   Winner Runner-Up Score Doubles Winner Doubles Runner Up Score
                 
1976 Berlin (GER) Boys Noah (FRA) Albert (NED) 61 62 Boekel/Reithoven (NED) Vletter/Albert (NED) 63 64
    Girls Pfaff (GER) Bureau (FRA) 63 60 Durie/Jevans (GBR) Cicognani/Rossi (ITA)  
1977 Barcelona (ESP) Boys Urpi (ESP) Soler (ESP) 63 62 Urpi/Soler (ESP) Lorenzoni/Pils (AUT) 64 63
    Girls Pfaff (GER) Mandlikova (CSSR) 76 62 Tore/Schutte (NED) Jolissaint/Villiger (SUI) 63 62
1978 Prerov (CSK) Boys Simonsson (SWE) Oberparleitner (AUT) 62 63 Oberparleitner/Wimmer (AUT) Potier/Tuslane (FRA) 76 62
    Girls Mandlikova (CSSR) Cerneva (USSR) 64 60 Mandlikova/Novakova (CSSR) Cerneva/Zajceva (USSR) 63 76
1979 Bastad (SWE) Boys Wilander (SWE) Leconte (FRA) 36 60 61 Högstedt/Wilander (SWE) Cihak/Pimek (CSSR) 61 61
    Girls Gardette (FRA) Kohde (GER) 64 57 97 Salnikova/Ryzhikova (USSR) Bendova/Petru (CSSR) 62 46 62
1980 Nice (FRA) Boys Wilander (SWE) Schwaier (GER) 36 75 60 Sundström/Wilander (SWE) Krieg/Schwaier (GER) 62 75
    Girls Drescher (SUI) Salnikova (USSR) 64 64 Kanellopoulou/Panagopoulou (GRE) Ryzhikova/Salnikova (USSR) 64 64
1981 Serramazzoni (ITA) Boys Westphal (GER) Sanchez (ESP) 63 61 Bernhabiles/Forget (FRA) Novacek/Vaida (CSSR) 63 36 64
    Girls Temesvari (HUN) Schmid (SUI) 46 63 62 Sukova (CSSR)/Huber (AUT) Annderholm/Olsson (SWE) 62 12 62
1982 Budapest (HUN) Boys Edberg (SWE) Svensson (SWE) 75 63 Edberg/Svensson (SWE) Becker/Meinecke (GER) 63 62
    Girls Temesvari (HUN) Schropp (GER) 63 61 Temesvari/Bartos (HUN) Huber/Polzi (AUT) 61 63
1983 Geneva (SUI) Boys Carlsson (SWE) Oresar (YUG) 63 63 Becker/Meinecke (GER) Koevermans/V. Eekeren (NED) 67 76 64
    Girls Bonsignori (ITA) Dalhström (SWE) 46 62 62 Schilder/Ter Riet (NED) Dahlström/Lundqvist (SWE) 61 75
1984 Ostende (BEL) Boys Skoff (AUT) Bavelas (GRE) 26 76 62 Baldoni/Camporese (ITA) Gabrichidze/Krotchko (USSR) 64 61
    Girls Holikova (CSSR) Hack (GER) 26 76 62 Holikova/Novotna (CSSR) Hack/Meier (GER) 61 63
1985 Blois (FRA) Boys Boetsch (FRA) Henricsson (SWE) 61 76 Kacharava/Cherkasov (USSR) Henricsson/Wennberg (SWE) 36 61 64
    Girls Zrubakova (CSSR) Niox-Chateau (FRA) 62 63 Niox-Château/Dechaume (FRA) Zrubakova/Pospisilova (CSSR) 63 63
1986 Lisbon (POR) Boys Cherkasov (USSR) Petrushenko (USSR) 76 60 Larsson/Kulti (SWE) Köves/Markovits (HUN) 75 57 62
    Girls Sanchez Vicario (ESP) Dechaume (FRA) 64 61 Dechaume/Derly (FRA) Devries/Wasserman (BEL) 26 62 63
1987 Aix en Provence (FRA) Boys Kulti (SWE) Kristiansson (SWE) 64 63 Damm/Rikl (CSSR) Noszaly/Keresztes (HUN) 26 63 60
    Girls Adamkova (CSSR) Dechaume (FRA) 76 62 Dechaume/Derly (FRA) Noszaly/Homolya (HUN) 62 62
1988 Zaragoza (ESP) Boys Damm (CSSR) Santoro (FRA) 64 63 Noszaly/Rajo (HUN) Damm/Kodes (CSSR) 46 63 62
    Girls Ritter (AUT) Caversazio (ITA) 61 62 Ritter/Maruska (AUT) Van Lottum/Sabas (FRA) 62 46 64
1989 Prague (CSK) Boys Pescariu (ROM) Thomas (CSSR) 76 61 Carlsen/Larsen (DEN) Thomas/Hanak (CSSR) 61 46 62
    Girls Huber (GER) Spirlea (ROM) 36 64 63 Bobkova/Habsudova (CSSR) Fauche/Sprenger (FRA) 62 61
1990 Zagreb (YUG) Boys Pavel (ROM) Enqvist (SWE) 36 75 63 Kafelnikov/Medvedev (USSR) Kascak/Kucera (CSSR) 63 62
    Girls Spirlea (ROM) Mulej (YUG) 64 76 Ignatieva/Suchova (USSR) Mulej/Muric (YUG) 75 64
1991 L'Hospitalet (ESP) Boys Kascak (CSSR) Costa (ESP) 76 76 Johansson/Norman (SWE) Kascak/Skoch (CSSR) 62 75
    Girls Bacheva (BUL) Olivier (FRA) 16 64 62 Malkova/Martincova (CSSR) Bulat/Malec (POL) 62 64
1992 Berlin (GER) Boys Skoch (CSSR) Escude (FRA) 76 62 Ceruado/Tarallo (ITA) Kouris/Mor (ISR) 63 16 63
    Girls Glass (GER) Schett (AUT) 75 61 Courtois/Feber (BEL) Olsza/Rynarzewska (POL) 63 63
1993 Hartberg (AUT) Boys Koubek (AUT) Ehrlich (ISR) 64 76 Brandt/Kiefer (GER) Hommel/Sluiter (NED) 76 36 64
    Girls Richterova (SVK) Hingis (SUI) 62 61 Plischke/Schnell (AUT) Basting/Reuter (NED) 64 64
1994 Hartberg (AUT) Boys Martin (ESP) Hipfl (AUT) 76 63 Sluiter/Wessels (NED) Brandt/Osterbrink (GER) 61 63
    Girls Canepa (ITA) Nagyova (SVK) 76 63 Canepa/Casoni (ITA) Nagyova/Valkyova (SVK) 62 61
1995 Hartberg (AUT) Boys Elsner (GER) Di Pasquale (FRA) 64 62 Bates/Trotman (GBR) Luzzi/Sciortino (ITA) 63 76
    Girls Vidats (HUN) Kovacic (GER) 75 76 Chladkova/Lubasova (CSSR) Dechy/Sidot (FRA) 75 64
1996 Hatfield (GBR) Boys Labadze (GEO) Vik (CZE) 64 62 Babej/Gromus (SVK) Jeanpierre/Llodra (FRA) 64 64
    Girls Sebova (SVK) Urickova (SVK) 76 36 60 Sebova/Urickova (SVK) Ostrovskaia/Selunin (BLR) 46 63 63
1997 Hatfield (GBR) Boys Maes (FRA) Martinjak (SVK) 76 36 61 Vico/Volandri (ITA) Mackin/Dickson (GBR) 63 36 76
    Girls Dominguez (ESP) Daniilidou (GRE) 64 67 61 Hrozenska/Volekova (SVK) Buric/Buschhuter (GER) 61 76
1998 Hatfield (GBR) Boys Robredo (ESP) Wauters (BEL) 64 62 Beck/Zelany (SVK) Enev/Loukaev (BUL) 63 63
    Girls Bedanova (CZE) Daniilidou (GRE) 61 63 Hantuchova/Hrozenska (SVK) Penetta/Vinci (ITA) 76 46 63
1999 Hatfield (GBR) Boys Bohli (SUI) Ancic (CRO) 67 75 75 Stadier/Kohlschriber (GER) Cruciat/Ionita (ROM) 16 75 60
    Girls Mikaelian (ARM) Abramovic (CRO) 64 36 75 Gallovic/Ciochina (ROM) Abramovic/Jurak (CRO) 62 62
2000 Hatfield (GBR) Boys Ansaldo (ITA) Minar (CZE) 63 16 63 Johansson/Soderling (SWE) Anastov/Kanev (BUL) 62 67 60
    Girls Kanepi (EST) Bartoli (FRA) 63 36 63 Cetkovska/Janaskova (CZE) Nociarova/Zemenova (SVK) 64 75
2001 Hatfield (GBR) Boys Tsonga (FRA) Baghdatis (CYP) 46 76 60 Mergea/Ungur (ROM) Berdych/Chaloupka (CZE) 64 63
    Girls Cetkovska (CZE) Nemeth (HUN) 61 64 Kachlikova/Smolenakova (SVK) Cetkovska/Hlavackova (CZE) 36 61 64
2002 Genova (ITA) Boys Salva (ESP) Monfils (FRA) 61 63 Granollers/Salva (ESP) Ten Berge/Van Keulen (NED) 64 63
    Girls Niculescu (ROM) Miseviciute (LTU) 63 76 Gojnea/Niculescu (ROM) Kucerkova/Strycova (CZE) 64 64
2003 Vienna (AUT) Boys Fognini (ITA) Krasnoroutsky (RUS) 60 26 63 Kowalczyk/Panfil (POL) Van Der Duim/Sysling (NED) 64 36 76
  Eeklo (BEL) Girls Gojnea (ROM) Niculescu (ROM) 61 62 Gojnea/Niculescu (ROM) Bastianon/Smolders (BEL) 63 60
2004 Orbetello (ITA) Boys Cilic (CRO) Panfil (POL) 36 61 62 Lojda/Navratil (CZE) Kildahl/Sundberg (NOR) 62 60
  Eeklo (BEL) Girls Buzarnescu (ROM) Suarez (ESP) 62 64 Kiszczynska/Radwanska (POL) Compostizo/Suarez (ESP) 62 64
2005 Orbetello (ITA) Boys Klizan (SVK) Inzerillo (FRA) 76 62 Klizan/Martin (SVK) Terheyden/Karaliolios (NED) 63 62
  Athens (GRE) Girls Cornet (FRA) Gabarrus (ESP) 63 62 Cornet/Guisard (FRA) Chernyakova/Solonitskaya (RUS) 64 64
2006 Orbetello (ITA) Boys van Terheijden (NED) Elias (POR) 76 06 63 Van Terheijden/Spong (NED) Belyaev/Karusevic (RUS) 64 63
  Chieti (ITA) Girls Begu (ROM) Piter (POL) 64 62 Berkova/Kvitova (CZE) Rus/Van Kampen (NED) 64 62
2007 Moscow (RUS) Boys Dmitrov (BUL) Stucchi (ITA) 63 64 Krawietz/Lens (GER) Obry/Puget (FRA) 76 10 ret
    Girls Halep (ROU) Pervak (RUS) 60 75 Buchina/Sirotkina (RUS) Borecka/Kubickova (CZE) 63 63
2008 Moscow (RUS) Boys Laaksonen (FIN) Schulz (GER) 62 62 Krawietz/Schulz (GER) Boluda/Martí (ESP) 46 63 (10-8)
    Girls Babos (HUN) Trevisan (ITA) 75 61 Kania/Linette (POL) Buchina/Marienko (RUS) 57 63 10-8
2009 Moscow (RUS) Boys Horansky (SVK) Alvarez (ESP) 63 62 Golding/Morgan (GBR) Ghilea/Porumb (ROU) 64 67 (10-8)
    Girls Vinogradova (RUS) Leykina (RUS) 64 75 Juhaszova/Skamlova (SVK) Friedsam/Gajos (GER) 62 63
2010 Moscow (RUS) Boys Bourgue (FRA) Barrere (FRA) 64 75 Mensurado/Silva (POR) Bambridge/Edmund (GBR) 76(6) 64
    Girls Garcia Jimenez (ESP) Schmiedlova (SVK) 75 76(3) Lemmens/Mertens (BEL) Schmiedlova/Vajdova (SVK) 46 62 (10-3)
2011 Moscow (RUS) Boys Couacaud (FRA) Ymer (SWE) 62 61 Donati/Napolitano (ITA) Alcaraz/Benito (ESP) 63 60
    Girls Suvrijn (FRA) Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 61 64 Kontaveit/Vorobjova (EST) Krejcikova/Rohanova (CZE) 63 36 (10-8)
2012 Moscow (RUS) Boys Miedler (AUT) Tatlot (FRA) 76 57 64 Windahl/Ymer (SWE) Borza/Frunza (ROU) 64 63
    Girls Sorribes Tormo (ESP) Siniakova (CZE) 64 63 Rouckova/Siniakova (CZE) Kalinina/Sliusar (UKR) 64 63
2013 Moscow (RUS) Boys Rublev (RUS) Safiullin (RUS) 63 46 63 Munar Clar/Martinez Portero (ESP) Hannestad/Sigsgaard (DEN) 75 36 10-6
    Girls Kasatkina (RUS) Teichmann (SUI) 63 63 Grimm/Teichmann (SUI) Bondar/Stollar (HUN) 61 64
2014 Moscow (RUS) Boys Moutet (FRA) Ymer (SWE) 67 60 61 Raisma/Siimar (EST) Ricci/Rikl (CZE) 76(6) 62
    Girls Stollar (HUN) Blinkova (RUS) 64 60 Galfi/Stollar (HUN) Kalinskaya/pospelova (RUS) 64 63
2015 Moscow (RUS) Boys Rikl (CZE) Dubrivnyy (RUS) 64 61 Fryze/Zuk (POL) Dubrivnyy/Sokolovskiy (RUS) 63 46 10-6
    Girls Slovakova (CZE) Rybakina (RUS) 60 26 63 Pervishina/Rybakina (RUS) Pipa/Schutheiss (GER)  76(0) 63
2016 Moscow (RUS) Boys Sanchez (ESP) Izquierdo (ESP) 06 76 62 Hersey/McHugh (GBR) Tsitsipas/Zerdilas (GRE) 76 75
    Girls Danilovic (SRB) Swiatek (POL) 63 61 Chwalinska/Swiatek (POL) Gracheva/Koval (RUS) 60 60

 

Draws and Results

2016: BS | BD | GS | GD | Photos

2015: BS BD GS GD Photos

2014: BS | BD | GS | GD Photos

2013: BS | BD | GS | GD | Photos

2012: BS | BD | GS | GD | Photos

2011: BS | BD | GS | GD

2010: BS | BDGS | GD

2009: BS | BD | BC | GS | GD | GC

2008: BS | BD | BC | GS | GD | GC

2007: BS | BD | BC | GS | GD | GC

2006: BS | BD | BC | GS | GD | GC

2005: BS | BD | BC | GS | GD | GC

2004: BS | BD | BC | GS | GD | GC

2003: BS | BD | BC | BC2 | BC3 | GS | GD | GC