European Summer Cups

Competition Background

'European Summer Cups' is the collective name for six separate international team events organised by Tennis Europe and held across the continent during the summer months. Each event consists of a qualifying competition held across four zones. The top two performing nations from each zone qualify for the final rounds. With eight qualifying venues for each category (four for boys, four for girls), each hosting up to eight teams, and with three categories in total (14, 16 and 18 & Under), the tournament is easily the largest outdoor junior team tennis competition in Europe.

Furthermore, four of these events act as the European regional qualifying competition for worldwide junior competitions; World Junior Tennis (14 & Under), the Junior Fed Cup and Junior Davis Cup by BNP Paribas (16 & Under). To read about the long history of the Summer Cups events, click here.

2017 European Summer Cups

The dates of the competition are as follows:

14 & Under: 1-2 July (Preliminary Round), 2-4 July (Qualifying), 7-9 July (Finals)

16 & Under: 2-4 August (Qualifying), 7-9 August (Finals)

18 & Under: 2-4 August (Qualifying), 7-9 August (Finals)

Teams highlighted in red have qualified for the final rounds. 

14 & Under

Draws and Results

16 & Under Boys

Fact Sheet | Qualifying Groups

Group A - Mannheim (GER) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

Belgium, Germany, Netherlands, Russia, Slovenia, Turkey, Ukraine

Group B - Latiano (ITA) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Czech Republic, Israel, Italy, Poland, Serbia, Slovakia

Group C - Timisoara (ROU) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

Austria, Bulgaria, Croatia, Great Britain, Greece, Romania, Sweden

Group D - Vinaros (ESP) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

Belarus, Estonia, France, Hungary, Luxembourg, Portugal, Spain

Final Rounds - Le Touquet (FRA) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos | Live Scores

16 & Under Girls

Fact Sheet | Qualifying Groups

Group A - Rakovnik (CZE) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

Croatia, Czech Republic, Greece, Hungary, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey

Group B - Northumberland (GBR) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Great Britain, Netherlands, Russia, Slovakia

Group C - Galati (ROU) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

Bulgaria, France, Latvia, Poland, Romania, Sweden

Group D - Rivne (UKR) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

Austria, Germany, Italy, Portugal, Serbia, Ukraine

Final Rounds - Budapest (HUN) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

18 & Under

18 & Under Boys: Fact Sheet | Qualifying Groups

Group A - Veska (CZE) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

Czech Republic, Greece, Italy, Poland, Romania, Spain

Group B - London (GBR) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Germany, Great Britain

Group C - Budapest (HUN) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

Belarus, Bosnia & Herzegovina, France, Hungary, Netherlands, Turkey

Group D - Piestany (SVK) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

Portugal, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Sweden, Ukraine

Final Rounds - La Rochelle (FRA) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

18 & Under Girls

Fact Sheet | Qualifying Groups

Group A - Most (CZE) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

Belarus, Czech Republic, Greece, Serbia, Spain, Sweden, Turkey

Group B - Maglie (ITA) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

Croatia, France, Hungary, Italy, Russia, Slovakia

Group C - Arad (ROU) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

Bulgaria, Great Britain, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania

Final Rounds - Granville (FRA) - Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos | Live Scoring

 

 

Past Results & Rolls of Honour

Boys 14&U Boys 16&U Boys 18&U Girls 14&U Girls 16&U Girls 18&U